Course Schedule Fall 2015

B2011 Workshop: Medium
“Physical Computing using Arduino, Kinect and Raspberry Pi”
Wednesday 6:15PM – 9:05PM

B2050 Workshop: Theme/Medium
“”Objects and Non-Objects””
Tuesday 6:15PM – 9:05PM

B2210 Working Critique I
Wednesday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B2210 Working Critique III
Monday 6:15PM – 9:05PM

B2410 Project Research Seminar
Friday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B2420 Research-based Art History/Theory
Tuesday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B3410 Theory in Practice/Theory
Thursday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B3610 Thesis Project Research
Monday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B0500 Professional Development Seminar
Tuesday 9:00AM – 11:50AM


Course Schedule Spring 2015

B2051 Workshop: Medium
“Programming for artists”
An introduction to web programming and HTML
Wednesday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B2600 First Year Project
Tuesday 2:00PM – 9:05PM

B0800 Teaching Practicum
Tuesday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B2012 Workshop: Theme
“Research: Re-enactments and Revisions”
Friday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B2210 Working Critique 2
Wednesday 6:15PM – 9:05PM

B3220 Critique Conferences
Thursday 9:00PM – 11:50PM

B3620 Thesis Project Development
Thursday 2:00PM – 4:50PM & Friday 2:00PM – 4:50PM


Course Schedule Fall 2014

B2050 Workshop: Medium
“Physical Computing using Arduino, Kinect and Raspberry Pi”
Wednesday 6:15PM – 9:05PM

B2010 Workshop: Theme
“Writing for Digital Media”
Wednesday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B2011 Workshop: Theme/Medium
“Performing for the screen”
Tuesday 6:15PM – 9:05PM

B2210 Working Critique I
Wednesday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B2210 Working Critique III
Thursday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B2410 Project Research Seminar
Friday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B2420 Research-based Art History/Theory
Tuesday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B3410 Theory in Practice/Theory
Thursday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B3610 Thesis Project Research
Monday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B0500 Professional Development Seminar
Tuesday 9:00AM – 11:50AM


Course Schedule Spring 2014

B2051 Workshop: Medium
“Programming for artists”
An introduction to Processing
Monday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B2600 First Year Project
Tuesday 2:00PM – 9:05PM

B0800 Teaching Practicum
Tuesday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B2051 Workshop: Topic
“Sousveillance”
Wednesday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B2210 Working Critique 2
Wednesday 6:15PM – 9:05PM

B3220 Critique Conferences
Thursday 9:00PM – 11:50PM

B3620 Thesis Project Development
Monday 2:00PM – 4:50PM & Friday 2:00PM – 4:50PM


Course Schedule Fall 2013

B2050 Workshop: Medium
Physical Computing-
A survey of modern electromechanical construction. Lessons interweave hardware, firmware, software and networking.
Wednesday 6:15PM – 9:05PM

B2010 Workshop: Theme
Artist in the Anthropocene: Ecological & Biological Practices in Contemporary Art
Wednesday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B2011 Workshop: Theme/Medium
Projects in Video
Tuesday 6:15PM – 9:05PM

B2210 Working Critique I
Wednesday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B2210 Working Critique III
Thursday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B2410 Project Research Seminar
Friday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B2420 Research-based Art History/Theory
Tuesday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B3410 Theory in Practice/Theory
Thursday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B3610 Thesis Project Research
Monday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B0500 Professional Development Seminar
Tuesday 9:00AM – 11:50AM


Course Schedule Spring 2013

B2050 Workshop: Medium
Programming for artists
An introduction to Processing
Thursday 9:00AM – 11:50AM

B2210 Working Critique 2
Wednesday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B2600 First Year Project
Tuesday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B0800 Teaching Practicum
Tuesday 9:00AM – 11:50AM


Course Schedule Fall 2012

B2010 Workshop: Theme
Collection, Archive, Database
Tuesday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B2050 Workshop: Medium
Database structures and an introduction to programming
Thursday 6:15PM – 9:05PM

B2210 Working Critique I
Wednesday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B2410 Project Research Seminar
Thursday 2:00PM – 4:50PM

B2420 Research-based Art History/Theory
Tuesday 9:00AM – 11:50AM